Cookies Policy

Cookies Policy

By browsing the Cernicaevents.ro website you agree to the use of data stored by cookies, which is an agreement within the meaning of Article 4 (51) of Law No 506/2004 on the processing of personal data and protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector. “Internet Cookie” (also known as “browser cookie” or “HTTP cookie” or simply “cookie”) is a small file, consisting of letters and numbers, which will be stored on a user’s computer, mobile terminal or other equipment from which the Internet is accessed. Cookies are installed when you accept to browse the website, being a link between the browser user and the website. Users can configure their browser to reject cookies. You can also set your browser to block cookies or display a warning notification before a cookie is stored on your computer. Disabling and refusing to receive cookies may make certain sections/pages impractical or difficult to visit. This website is managed by S.C. CERNICA COMPLEX TURISTIC S.R.L., which guarantees its commitment to respect and protect your online privacy.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. By using IP anonymization, Google will truncate the IP address for the Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the European Economic Area Agreement before transmission to and storage in the USA. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address may be sent and shortened by Google’s servers in the US. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyze your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide additional services to the operator of this website in connection with website and internet usage. For this purpose, Google uses pseudonyms. The IP address sent by your browser via Google analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google.

Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager is a solution operated by Google Inc., which allows you to manage the tags used by your website for marketing purposes, using an interface. The Google Tag Manager tool itself (through which tags are implemented) is a domain that does not use cookies and does not record personal data. The tool can activate certain tags, which in their own right can record data in certain circumstances. Google Tag Manager will not have access to this information. If data logging has been disabled on the domain or cookie level, this setting will remain in effect for all tracking tags implemented by Google Tag Manager.

Data security

There are various technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your personal data against manipulation, loss, destruction, access by unauthorised persons, accidentally or/and intentionally. If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us at the email addresses below. Upon request, you will be informed in writing and in accordance with applicable law, about the personal data we collect through our websites.

Links to third party websites

Although our website contains links to third-party websites, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites.

Notification of changes

Any data protection changes will be posted on this page as well as other locations we deem appropriate. When you have chosen to access our website, as well as certain services, applications, various online tools or messages, you should be aware that they may use our own or third party cookies for a richer, faster and safer browsing experience for you or as a facility for advertisers. Since many users associate cookies with viruses or hidden advertising, we should know what they are and what they are used for.

 

Cookies

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small piece of information that appears on the screen in the form of a short text or message placed on the Internet user’s hard drive. It is generated by a web page server, which is usually the computer from which a particular website is operated. The information contained in the cookie is programmed by this server and is then used whenever the user visits the site or sites it manages. Simply put, a cookie is like an access card, containing the user’s identification data, which notifies the server or the site managed by it whenever you return to a certain page.

What does a cookie look like and when did cookies appear?

The typical form by which we recognise a cookie is as an address to a mail service centre, often ending in “.txt”, the specific extension of text files. As a brief history, we can say that the term cookie for the Internet was developed about ten years ago by the American company Netscape Communications. The word “cookie” derives from the phrase “magic cookie”, a term in programming languages that describes a piece of information distributed between different sections of software. The choice of the word “cookie” for this kind of tool seems to come from the American tradition of handing out cookies and sweets to visitors on special occasions.

What is the purpose of cookies?

In concrete terms, cookies enable faster interaction between users and different sites. Without these seemingly trivial tools, it would be very difficult for a particular site to allow a user to shop freely on its pages or to remember their preferences and registration details on their next visit. Therefore, the use of cookies in this case only saves users time and money, while making the browsing experience more efficient and enjoyable. Often, websites use cookies to collect demographic data about their users. Cookies also allow websites to keep a more accurate record of consumers’ profiles and habits in order to make more targeted product offers to them. In this way, advertising messages that may be of direct interest to users will appear on their browsing page, targeted on the basis of the information previously collected.

Types of cookies

You should be aware that not all cookies are the same. Thus, we have session or temporary cookies, permanent cookies and flash cookies.

Session cookies

Cookies that are stored in the memory of your computer or Internet access device only for the duration of a browsing session on a particular page or website are automatically deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Usually, these cookies store an identity of each session, not personally identifiable by the user, allowing the user to navigate from one page to another without having to log in permanently.

Permanent cookies

These are cookies stored on the user’s computer and are not deactivated when the browser is closed. Thus, permanent cookies can retain user preferences already registered for a particular site, allowing them to be used in subsequent browsing sessions. They can also be used to identify users so that websites can analyse user preferences on their pages to make it easier for them to find users. They can provide at any time information on the number of users, the average time spent on a given page, being a real help in determining the real overall performance of a site. This type of cookies are configured in such a way that they can track user preferences over long periods of time.

 

 

Flash cookies

If you have Adobe Flash installed on your computer (and most devices do), you may also have small Flash content files, such as videos, stored on your computer. These kinds of files are also known as Local Shared Objects (LSOs) or Flash cookies. These can be used for the same purpose as regular cookies, also called HTTP cookies. Flash cookies can also back up data retained by a regular cookie. Thus, when you delete cookies from your browser settings, Flash cookies will not be affected. Thus, a site that has used this kind of cookie at some point will recognize you on your next visit if your data was stored by this file. However, you can control the action of Flash cookies and adobe’s official website offers tools to control, detect and delete them from your computer. In summary, the purposes for which cookies may be used are as follows:

  • to determine the performance of a website;
  • to analyse the number of visitors;
  • for geotargeting information;
  • for registration;
  • for advertising and service providers in this field.

Are cookies dangerous?

Often resembling viruses, cookies are nothing more than small text files. They are not even computer programs and cannot be perceived as programming code. Cookies are also not used to spread viruses and modern versions of browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer or Netscape allow users to set their own values for the number of cookies accepted on a computer. Although they are stored on the hard drive, cookies cannot access the contents of the hard drive. Therefore, you don’t have to worry that a cookie can read the data stored on your hard drive or pass on your mailbox username and password to someone else. They simply store and pass on the data they record when you access a well-established site. Also, a server cannot set a cookie to act on a domain other than those listed above. Despite this, users may also find cookies on their computer from sites they have never visited. These are usually sent by companies that sell Internet advertising to other sites. Therefore, it is not excluded that information on surfers’ behaviour is transmitted to them by the websites they visit, sometimes even without the users’ consent. And this has become the main reason why users have come to reject cookies.

How do I get rid of cookies?

Usually, we can set our Internet browser to accept any type of cookies or to accept cookies from specific sites. On the other hand, this can create certain disadvantages, as if you are not registered on a particular site, you will not be able to post comments, for example. However, you should be aware that all modern versions of internet browsers have cookie settings. These can be found in the “Options” or “Preferences” section of the browser menu. To understand these settings, you can also access the “Help” option of each browser or you can access some useful links and information for “Cookie settings” in Internet Explorer versions 5,6,7,8, 9, Firefox, Chrome, Safari or iOS. If you are concerned about cookies generated by third party sites of advertising platforms, you can disable them by directly using the “Your Online Choices” option for each site. For further information, please contact us at marketing@complexcernica.ro.